Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026: Apply Offline for 36 District Child Protection Unit Posts, Check Eligibility, Salary & Last Date

By mobiletechnews661@gmail.com

Updated On:

Follow Us
Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 – Apply Offline

Looking for a government job in Bihar? The District Child Protection Unit (DCPU), Darbhanga has announced Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 for multiple contractual positions. A total of 36 vacancies are available in Child Care Institutions, including Boys’ Home, Girls’ Home, and Observation Home, Laheriasarai.

This recruitment offers opportunities for candidates with 8th Pass, 10th Pass, 12th Pass, Diploma, and Degree qualifications. Eligible applicants can submit their offline application forms through Speed Post or Registered Post until 25 July 2026 (5:00 PM). Read this article to know the complete details about eligibility, vacancies, salary, selection process, required documents, and application procedure.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationDistrict Child Protection Unit (DCPU), Darbhanga
Advertisement No.02/2026
Recruitment NameBihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026
Total Vacancies36 Posts
Job TypeContract Basis
Application ModeOffline
Application Start Date03 July 2026
Last Date25 July 2026 (5:00 PM)
Selection ProcessMerit & Interview
Official Websitedarbhanga.nic.in

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Notification

The District Child Protection Unit, Darbhanga has released an official notification inviting offline applications for various contractual posts in Child Care Institutions. The recruitment covers vacancies in Boys’ Home, Girls’ Home, and the Observation Home located at Laheriasarai.

Candidates who meet the required educational qualifications and eligibility conditions can apply before the closing date. Female candidates are eligible to apply for posts reserved in the Girls’ Home units.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released03 July 2026
Application Start Date03 July 2026
Last Date to Apply25 July 2026 (5:00 PM)
Interview / Document VerificationTo Be Announced

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Vacancy Details

A total of 36 vacancies have been announced for different contractual posts.

Post NameTotal Posts
Educator4
Art & Craft-cum-Music Teacher4
PT Instructor-cum-Yoga Trainer5
Care Taker-cum-Vocational Instructor3
Cook8
Helper-cum-Night Watchman8
Housekeeper4

Some posts are reserved exclusively for female candidates in Girls’ Home units.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Application Fee

There is no application fee for any category.

CategoryFee
All Categories₹0

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the educational qualification and age requirements specified for the respective post.

Educational Qualification

PostQualification
Educator10+2 with D.El.Ed. or B.Ed.
Art & Craft-cum-Music Teacher10+2 with Diploma/Degree in Art, Craft or Music
PT Instructor-cum-Yoga Trainer10+2 with Diploma/Degree in Physical Education, Yoga or Sports
Care Taker-cum-Vocational InstructorMatric with Vocational Certificate
Cook8th Pass
Helper-cum-Night Watchman8th Pass
Housekeeper8th Pass

Relevant work experience is required for several teaching and vocational posts as mentioned in the official notification.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Age Limit

Age will be calculated as on 01 July 2026.

CategoryMaximum Age
UR (Male)37 Years
UR (Female)40 Years
EBC40 Years
SC42 Years
Care Taker Post42 Years

The minimum age for all posts is 18 years.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Selection Process

The recruitment process does not include any written examination.

Selection will be carried out through the following stages:

  • Merit list preparation based on educational qualifications (for eligible posts).
  • Shortlisting of candidates.
  • Personal Interview.
  • Document Verification.
  • Final Selection.

For Cook, Helper-cum-Night Watchman, and Housekeeper, selection will be based mainly on the interview.

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Salary

Selected candidates will receive a fixed monthly honorarium based on the post they are appointed for.

Post NameMonthly Salary
Educator₹10,000
Art & Craft-cum-Music Teacher₹10,000
PT Instructor-cum-Yoga Trainer₹10,000
Care Taker-cum-Vocational Instructor₹9,930
Cook₹9,930
Helper-cum-Night Watchman₹7,944
Housekeeper₹7,944

The appointment will be purely on a contract basis. The contract may be extended based on the candidate’s performance and the department’s requirements.

Documents Required

Candidates should attach self-attested copies of the following documents along with the offline application form.

  • Recent Passport Size Photograph
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Educational Certificates and Mark Sheets
  • Diploma/Degree Certificates (If Applicable)
  • Experience Certificate (For Applicable Posts)
  • Caste Certificate (For Bihar Reserved Categories)
  • Residential Certificate
  • Identity Proof
  • Self-addressed Envelope with Postal Stamp
  • Any Other Documents Mentioned in the Official Notification

Applications submitted without the required documents may be rejected during verification.

How to Apply for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026

Candidates must submit the application form through offline mode only. Follow the steps below to complete the application process.

Step 1

Visit the official website of District Darbhanga and download the application form for the desired post.

Step 2

Print the application form and carefully read the official recruitment notification before filling it out.

Step 3

Enter all required details such as your name, date of birth, educational qualifications, work experience, address, and contact information.

Step 4

Paste a recent passport-size photograph and sign the application form in the required places.

Step 5

Attach self-attested copies of all required documents.

Step 6

Place the completed application form and documents inside an envelope.

Clearly write the following details on the envelope:

  • Advertisement No. 02/2026
  • Name of the Post
  • Name of the Institution (Boys’ Home, Girls’ Home, or Observation Home)

Step 7

Send the application through Speed Post or Registered Post to the address below before the last date.

Postal Address

Assistant Director
District Child Protection Unit
Balbhadrapur, Opposite Dr. K.N. Jha
Laheriasarai, Darbhanga – 846001
Bihar

The application must reach the office on or before 25 July 2026 (5:00 PM).

Recent Posts:

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 Important Links

ParticularStatus
Official NotificationAvailable
Application Form
Official WebsiteAvailable
Offline Application FormAvailable

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the last date to apply for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

The last date to submit the offline application form is 25 July 2026 (5:00 PM) through Speed Post or Registered Post.

2. How many vacancies are available under Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

A total of 36 contractual vacancies have been announced for various posts in the District Child Protection Unit, Darbhanga.

3. What is the selection process for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

The selection process includes merit-based shortlisting (for applicable posts), interview, document verification, and final selection. No written examination will be conducted.

4. What is the educational qualification required for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

The required qualification varies by post. Candidates with 8th Pass, 10th Pass, 12th Pass, Diploma, or Degree qualifications can apply for different positions based on eligibility.

5. Is there any application fee for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

No. The recruitment process is completely free of cost, and no application fee is required for any category.

6. How can I apply for Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026?

Eligible candidates need to download the application form, fill it correctly, attach all required documents, and send it through Speed Post or Registered Post to the prescribed address before the closing date.

Conclusion

Bihar Jila Level Vacancy 2026 is an excellent opportunity for candidates looking for contract-based government jobs in Bihar. With 36 vacancies across multiple posts, candidates from different educational backgrounds can apply according to their eligibility. Interested applicants should carefully read the official notification, prepare all necessary documents, and submit the offline application before 25 July 2026 to avoid missing this opportunity.

Deepak Anand
✓ Verified Editor

Deepak Anand

Founder & Editor • Mobile Online News

Deepak Anand is the Founder and Editor of Mobile Online News. He specializes in Government Jobs, Admit Cards, Results, Scholarships, Government Schemes, Recruitment Updates and Education News. Every article is reviewed using official notifications and trusted government sources before publication.

View Author Profile

Leave a Comment

🏠 Home 💼 Jobs 💬 🎫 Admit 📊 Result